News
29-08-2017
Web-based learning triggers autonomous motivation
13-02-2016
The 3rd edition of “Signal Transduction”; a book for students and teachers
30-03-2013
the updated cell biology resources are now hosted by UniSciel

Overview
Summer Schools  
2006 Program    

bar

Monday 3 July  Theme: Gene regulatory networks

08h45 – 09h45  

IJsbrand Kramer
Introduction to the course and to signal transduction

09h45 – 10h40  

Alfonso Martinez-Arias
introduction to mechanisms of development

10h40 – 11h00

coffee break

11h00 – 11h50  

Patrick Lemaire

11h50 – 12h40 

Steve Russell

13h00 – 14h30

Lunch at Ca la Nuri Platja

14h30 – 15h20    

Mary Baylies

15h20 – 16h20   

Geraint Thomas / Baldomero Oliva
Introduction to BioComputing practical

16h20 – 16h40

Tea break

16h40 – 19h00

Geraint Thomas/ Baldomera Oliva
BioComputing excercises

19h00 – 20h00

Buffet on site

20h00 – 22h00 

Walk to La Sagrada Familia (Gaudi)

i6

Tuesday 4 July  Theme: Cell division and polarity

09h00 – 09h50  

Marisa Segal

09h50 – 10h40  

Isabelle Vernos

10h40 – 11h00

coffee break

11h00 – 11h50  

Cayetano Gonzalez

11h50 – 12h40 

Francois Schweisguth

13h00 – 14h30

Lunch at Ca la Nuri Platja

14h30 – 16h20 

Geraint Thomas / Baldomero Oliva
BioComputing practical

16h20 – 16h40 

tea break

16h40 – 19h00

BioComputing practical

20h00 – 22h00 

Visit and buffet to COSMOCAIXA (47-51, Carrer Teodor Roviralta)
Kindly sponsored by AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES

i6

Wednesday 5 July  Theme: Subcellular structure and dynamics

09h00 – 09h50  

Buzz Baum

09h50 – 10h40  

Elisabeth Knust

10h40 – 11h00

coffee break

11h00 – 11h50  

Enrique Martin Blanco

11h50 – 12h40 

Geraint Thomas / Baldomero Oliva
BioComputing practical

13h00 – 14h30

Lunch at Ca la Nuri Platja

14h30 – 16h20 

BioComputing practical

16h20 – 16h40 

tea break

16h40 – 19h00

BioComputing practical

19h00 – 20h00 

Buffet on site

20h00

Posters & Work on project

i6

Thursday 6 July  Theme: Cytoskeleton and polarity

09h00 – 09h50  

Thomas Lecuit

09h50 – 10h40  

Hernan Lopez-Schier

10h40 – 11h00

coffee break

11h00 – 11h50  

Damian Brunner

11h50 – 12h40 

Jordi Casanova

13h00 – 14h30

Lunch at Ca la Nuri Platja

14h30 – 15h40 

Ralph Schnabel

15h40 – 16h20

Geraint Thomas / Baldomero Oliva
BioComputing practical

16h20 – 16h40 

tea break

16h40 – 18h30

BioComputing practical

18h30 – 19h30 

Buffet on site

20h00 – 23h00

Posters, Work on project or Moonlighting in Barceloneta

i6

Friday 7 July  Theme: Neural tissue: cells in a complex system

08h45 – 09h45  

Alicia Hildalgo

09h45 – 10h40  

Fernando Giraldez

10h40 – 11h00

coffee break

11h00 – 11h50  

Domingos Henrique

11h50 – 12h40 

Tanya Whitfield

13h00 – 14h30

Lunch at Ca la Nuri Platja

14h30 – 15h20 

Cristina Pujades

15h20 – 16h20

Geraint Thomas / Oliva Baldomero
BioComputing practical

16h20 – 16h40 

tea break

16h40 – 19h00

BioComputing practical

19h00 – 20h00 

Buffet on site

20h00 – 23h00

Festival de Barcelona, concert  by “michel camilo & tomatito”
Kindly sponsored by
i5

i6

Saturday 8 July  Theme: BioComputing project presentations

09h00 – 11h00  

Geraint Thomas / Baldomera Oliva
Project presentations (each 10 min + comments)

11h00 – 11h20

coffee break

11h20 – 12h00

IJsbrand Kramer / Alfonso Arias
Concluding remarks – questionnaire EMBO

13h00 – 14h30 

Lunch at Ca la Nuri Platja

 

END OF COURSE

 

logo iecb

general information

back to top
Last Updated November 21, 2006 9:25 PM | admin news